ATSEP, licensing Africa’s aviation professionals and its relevance to safety22nd – 25th August 2017
Programme

21 August 2017

12h00 – 16h00 Arrival and Registration
Session 1    
Allocated time Activity Designated person/speaker
07h30 – 08h50 Arrival of delegates, late registration & morning tea  
08h50 – 09h00 Master of Ceremony remarks Sibusiso Nkabinde (MC)
09h00 – 09h15 Welcome Address by ATNS CEO  Eng. Thabani Mthiyane
09h15 – 09h25 SACAA address Gawie Bestbier
09h25 – 09h35 SAA Technical address Chaile Makaleng
09h35 – 09h45 Africa Region Director (IFATSEA) address Ing. Frank Kofi Apeagyei
09h45 – 10h00 IFATSEA Vice President address Theodore Kiritsis
10h00 – 10h10 Address by ATNS Board Nwabisa Mtshali
10h10 – 10h40 Keynote note address and official opening by DoT Mathabatha Mokonyama
10h40 – 10h45 Closing remarks by ATNS COO Dr. Sandile Malinga 
10h45 – 11h15 Morning Tea/Coffee/Exhibition  
11h15 – 11h40 Developments on ICAO Doc 10057 and inclusion of ATSEP's under ICAO Annex 01 Theodore Kiritsis
11h40 – 12h00 Roadmap towards successful implementation of ATSEP Licensing – Perspective from Nigeria Engr. Oragwu G. Ekemezie
12h00 – 13h00 Panel discussion:
Successes & Lessons on ATSEP Licensing

Emmanuel Mikongoti, Tanzania ATSEA President
Adeyinka Osunwusi, Deputy General Manager – Training, Licensing and Staff Matters, NAMA
Andrew Mwesige, Uganda ATSEA 
Robert J. Omusonga, Senior Maintenance Officer, Kenya CAA

Cyril Gamede
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch  
Session 2 Work context, licensing implementation experiences
14h00 – 14h30 Licensing of Aircraft Maintenance Engineers from South African Airways  Perspective Zak Liyaqat-Ali
14h30 – 15h00 ATSEP Climate and Culture M. Tshabalala
P. Nomtshongwana
L. Mmolotsane
15h00 - 15h10

Closing and announcements

S. Mbanga / K. Hlophe
15h10 – 15h30 Tea/coffee break/ Exhibition  
Evening [Dress Code: Smart Casual]  
19H00 - 21H00

Welcome Cocktail
(Music)

 
Session 1    
Allocated time Activity Designated person/speaker
09h00 – 09h20 Licensing of aviation professionals by ICAO ICAO
09h20 – 09h40 SESAR 2020: The ATM Master Plan for Europe Costas Christoforou
09h40 – 10h00 Closing a missing link in the ground to air safety chain – Perspective on licensing ATSEP's   Sandile Maphanga
10h00 – 10h30 Morning tea/coffee break/ Exhibition  
10h30 – 11h00 African resolution on ATSEP Licensing and inclusion under
ICAO Annex 01
Frank Kofi Apeagyei
11h00 – 12h30

Panel discussion:
Paving a way forward to the realization of ATSEP Licensing:
Samuel Zomelo, Senior Aviation Inspector - Ghana CAA
Engr. Nworah Oragwu, Standard & Licensing Directorate Nigeria CAA
Costas Christoforou, IFATSEA Europe Regional Director,
Ing. Frank Kofi Apeagyei, IFATSEA Africa Regional Director
Bhuttie Keagile, Manager CNS -  South African CAA

Sam Mahlangu
12h30 – 13h30 Lunch  
Session 2 Work context, licensing implementation experiences
13h30– 15h00 Presentations by sponsors TBA
15h00 – 15h30 Tea/coffee break/ exhibition  
15h30 – 17h00 Plenary session: Affiliates' representatives & delegates only
Adoption of conference resolutions
Frank Kofi Apeagyei
Session 1    
Allocated time Activity Designated person/speaker
08h50 – 09h00 Arrival of delegates  
09h00 – 09h30 Human Factors and Safety Management for ATSEP Dr. Ian Joubert
09h30 –10h00 ASBU Implementation Frank Majaramhepo
10h00 – 10h30 Morning tea/coffee break/ exhibition  
10h30 – 11h00 ATSEP initial training S. Habile /N. Ratshidzoge
11h00 – 12h00 An interpretation of CNS equipment performance:
perspective from ATC
P. Nomtshongwana
12h00 – 13h00 Lunch  
Session 2  
13h00 – 13h30 ATM /CNS Planning capabilities   N. Phakathi / S. Zwane / T. Maphike
13h30 – 14h00 Transition from AIS to AIM   Purity Ngema
14h00 - 14h30 Space Based ADS-B Technology Carel Gersbach
14h30 - 14h50 Closing Remarks Mabitsi Legodi
14h50 - 15h00 Closing and announcements Anthony Boje
15h00 – 15h30 Tea/coffee break/ exhibition  
Evening [Dress Code: African Attire]  
18H00 – 21H00

Gala Dinner
Unveiling of South African Air Traffic Safety Electronics Personnel Association (SAATSEPA)
(Music & Traditional Dance)

 
Excursion    
Allocated time    
08h30 – 17h00 Visit to the Nelson Mandela House  
  Visit to the Apartheid Museum  
  Visit to Constitution Hill